I spoke to him on the way over here

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.
  • caronly

    New Member
    Italian
    The sentence is: I spoke to him on the way over here.

    In my opinion the translation could be: Io gli ho parlato appena adesso.

    Sentence from the book "Edge" by Jeaffry Deaver
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Matrap

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Ciao caronly,

    Sarebbe utile se ci dicessi due parole sul contesto in cui è inserita questa frase. Chi parla? Cosa sta succedendo? Grazie. :)
     

    caronly

    New Member
    Italian
    Parlano un poliziotto sotto ricatto Ryan Kessler e un investigatore/protettore privato Corte.
    Il primo conferma di avere avuto notizia dal suo "Boss" della vettura della FBI appostata per protezione sotto casa, il secondo risponde esattamente con la frase: I spoke to him too on the way over here
     

    caronly

    New Member
    Italian
    Il problema era la parte terminale "over here", che a questo punto ritengo faccia assumere alla frase il significato; Gli ho parlato durante il tragitto fin qui.

    Grazie
     

    ginestre

    Senior Member
    Il problema era la parte terminale "over here", che a questo punto ritengo faccia assumere alla frase il significato; Gli ho parlato durante il tragitto fin qui.
    I don't see any difference at all between 'on the way here' and 'on the way over here.' So I wouldn't read too much into 'over'. The problem semmai is that we can't tell, from the original, who was coming over here: was it just me, or both me and him? Maybe we both were coming, and are both here, and we spoke as we came. Or maybe I was coming, and am here, but I spoke to him by phone, and he remains elsewhere. I'd maintain that ambiguity in Italian. 'Lungo la strada fin qui, gli ho parlato.'
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    I don't see any difference at all between 'on the way here' and 'on the way over here.' So I wouldn't read too much into 'over'. The problem semmai is that we can't tell, from the original, who was coming over here: was it just me, or both me and him? Maybe we both were coming, and are both here, and we spoke as we came. Or maybe I was coming, and am here, but I spoke to him by phone, and he remains elsewhere. I'd maintain that ambiguity in Italian. 'Lungo la strada fin qui, gli ho parlato.'
    Sorry, but 'lungo la strada fin qui' means 'alongside the road to here'.

    I'd say : " Anch'io ci ho parlato venendo qui ".

    Where 'venendo qui' could mean either 'as I was coming here' (by phone) or 'as we were coming here'.
     
    Last edited:
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top