''I started [...] since 2007

< Previous | Next >

thaleshensilva

Senior Member
Portuguese-Brazil
''I started my life handbook since 2007 and it’s been a crucial enabler in my progress.''
Does this sentence look good for you? Shouldn't it be: ''I have started my life handbook since 2007 and it's been a crucial enabler in my progress''?
It's from this article here:42 Practical Ways To Improve Yourself
By the way, the speaker is a native, (kind of), she's from Singapore.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Would it be ok to write ''I've started my life handbook since 2007...''?
    You could, but it would mean that sometime between 2007 and now you began your life handbook. It wouldn't mean that you began it in 2007 and have been writing in it since then, which is what I understand the author of the original sentence to mean.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    The sentence you found seems like a mixture of these two correct sentences:

    I have been writing my life handbook since 2007.
    I started my life handbook in 2007.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    The problem is that starting a handbook is an event that takes place at one instant in time, but "since" refers to a duration that begins at one instant in time and continues from there. You cannot combine the two of them.

    velisarius's two suggestions are both correct. The first one uses "since." The second one is about starting the handbook. They are not combined in one sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top