I stayed/remained behind

Golak das

Senior Member
bengali
How should I say this sentence Grammatically?
I made many mistakes in the past that's I stayed/remained behind in my life.
And how would I say this in passive voice?
 
  • Golak das

    Senior Member
    bengali
    The internal meaning is I am way more back or recede in my life than my friends who studied well unlike me. That's why I remained behind all my life. No progress towards success.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    It sounds like you want to say something like "I made many mistakes in the past, which is why I have been left behind in life."
     
    Note that your original sentence is ungrammatical, which is why your meaning isn't clear. Whether you want "that's" to mean "that is" or "that has", neither one makes sense in this position.
     
    Top