I stop eating chocolate ice cream now

< Previous | Next >

tree

Member
Vietnamese/English (Australia)
hi everybody
can anyone correct my line please
i would like to write :
i stop eating chocolate icecream now
j'arrete de manger de la glace au chocolat en ce moment
can i use en ce moment for the word ' now" or should i use " maintenant"
thankyou
 
  • keumar83

    Senior Member
    French
    Moi je dirais "from now on" qui est plus précis.

    Par contre, il me semble qu'on dit plus "I quit" pour "j'arrête", non ?

    Par exemple, j'arrête de fumer = I quit smoking
     

    keumar83

    Senior Member
    French
    Sorry, I advised you in the wrong direction of translation.

    Do you mean "I quit eating chocolate from now on" with your sentence (meaning for good) or just temporarily ?
     

    tree

    Member
    Vietnamese/English (Australia)
    sorry , may be what i wrote was not clear
    j'aime manger de la glace au chocolat
    i like to eat icecream chocolate
    j'arrete de manger de la glace au chocolat en ce moment
    i stop eating chocolat icecream now (<--- so that i can do something after iam eating )
    just for temporary i guess :)
    merci
     

    catherineosb

    Senior Member
    England, English
    sorry , may be what i wrote was not clear
    j'aime manger de la glace au chocolat
    i like to eat icecream chocolate
    j'arrete de manger de la glace au chocolat en ce moment
    i stop eating chocolat icecream now (<--- so that i can do something after iam eating )
    just for temporary i guess :)
    merci
    Bonjour, tree!

    je suggère que vous mettiez: "pour le moment" (au moins!;)) - et il vous faut écrire "i" avec une majuscule.

    meilleurs voeux! Catherineosb
     

    floise

    Senior Member
    U.S.;English
    tree,

    I suggest:

    'I'm going to stop eating my bowl of chocolate ice cream right now.'

    'I'm stopping eating.....' is correct, but does not sound good (ing...ing).

    'I stop eating' is not correct to talk about an action that you are in the process of doing.

    floise
     

    littleme07

    Member
    Britain, English
    How about:

    I'm going to stop eating my chocolate ice cream for now.

    It basically means just for a little while until you can continue doing it later.

    Is this what you were looking for?
     

    perrynayum

    New Member
    English English
    Tree, si la phrase est vraiment telle que tu l'ecris en francais, cela donnerait plutot:
    I've given up eating chocolate ice cream for the time being.

    I'm not clear whether you are trying to get your French sentence right or the English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top