1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

I struggle with my health almost on a daily basis

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Hamba, Jul 28, 2018.

  1. Hamba Senior Member

    English UK
    Hello All

    I wish to state the following " I struggle with my health almost on a daily basis"

    I constructed my attempt, please correct.

    Lucho con mi salud casi a diario

    Thank you so much
     
  2. VIXXXTOR Senior Member

    CUENCA (central Spain)
    Spanish - Spain
    "Lucho con mi salud" me suena como si estuvieras luchando contra ella, pues "luchar con" tiene ese sentido en castellano. Quizá sea más apropiado "lucho por mi salud casi a diario", si bien la ambigüedad que estoy tratando de eliminar puede que exista también en el original inglés (¿es así, nativos?)
    I've just noticed you were asking in English....
    "Lucho con" means "lucho contra", and that's not the intended meaning, so I suggest "lucho por" instead.
     
  3. Hamba Senior Member

    English UK
    VIXXXTOR thank you so much
     
  4. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    No creo que esta traducción capte el sentido del original.
    Lo que quiere expresar (creo) es que cada dia lucha con su propio cuerpo para mantenerse en buena salud.
    Lo importante me parece es la idea de una 'batalla' interna.
     
  5. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    Perhaps an original English "I struggle with my poor health on a daily basis" would make things easier to understand and translate.
     
  6. Hamba Senior Member

    English UK
    Bevj thanks that correct, that what I mean't
     
  7. Hamba Senior Member

    English UK
    Wandering JJ thanks
     
  8. Magazine

    Magazine Senior Member

    De Madrid al Cielo
    Español-España.
    A ver si te gusta esto:

    El día a día es una lucha para mí por/debido a mi pobre salud.
     
  9. Hamba Senior Member

    English UK
    Magazine thank you so much
     
  10. Circunflejo Senior Member

    Castellano de Castilla
    Lucho con mi salud casi a diario.
     
  11. Ciprianus Senior Member

    Castellano Argentina
    Lucho con mi salud casi a diario/casi todos los días. :thumbsup:
     
  12. VIXXXTOR Senior Member

    CUENCA (central Spain)
    Spanish - Spain
    Las últimas sugerencias repiten lo que Hamba propuso en primer lugar.
    Se me ocurre otra posibilidad: "Casi a diario tengo que lidiar con problemas de salud".
     
  13. Ciprianus Senior Member

    Castellano Argentina
    If it ain't broke, don't fix it. :p
     
  14. Hamba Senior Member

    English UK
    Ciprianus thank you so much!
     
  15. Magazine

    Magazine Senior Member

    De Madrid al Cielo
    Español-España.
    Me gusta mucho más que las otras opciones. Yo usé tengo una lucha ....porque en un principio no me gustaba "lucho con mi salud", parece que te peleas con la salud, pero tampoco me convencía mi propia sugerencia.

    lidiar con problemas de salud...sencillamente perfecto :thumbsup:
     
  16. elroy

    elroy Imperfect Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Only in theory. In practice the meaning is 100% clear.
     
  17. Elcanario

    Elcanario Senior Member

    En un lugar de Castilla
    Spanish - Spain
    Se me ocurre:
    La lucha|pugna por mi salud es prácticamente diaria.
    Me debato|brego prácticamente a diario por mi salud.
    Bregar me gusta particularmente para este contexto, enfatiza esa batalla interna que comentó Bevj.
    Un saludo
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2018
  18. ailyn.m New Member

    Spanish
    The way you translated it is really clear
     
  19. Hamba Senior Member

    English UK
    ailyn.m thank you so much
     
  20. Hamba Senior Member

    English UK
    Elcanario thank you so much
     

Share This Page

Loading...