I take a hit and zone out again

dn88

Senior Member
Polish
Hi, I wonder if the expression "zone out" has something to do with taking drugs. Does it mean "to be stoned", "to be influenced by drugs"? I came across this expresion in the lyrics of a song. I was used in the following context:

"I take a hit and zone out again
I'll be paranoid and hungry by a quarter to ten"

The song was about taking marijuana.

Or maybe "zone out" means just "go out"? Am I right?


Thanks for help.
 
  • AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Hi, I wonder if the expression "zone out" has something to do with taking drugs. Does it mean "to be stoned", "to be influenced by drugs"? I came across this expresion in the lyrics of a song. I was used in the following context:

    "I take a hit and zone out again
    I'll be paranoid and hungry by a quarter to ten"

    Or maybe "zone out" means just "go out"? Am I right?

    In this song's context, it definitely means he's going to be influenced by the effects of the drug. He's going to be happily sleepy and mellow or sleepily happy and mellow afterwards.

    He knows he'll absolutely be feeling mellow very soon.

    Zone here signifies "state of mind."

    Actually, the word I'd question is "paranoid." That takes concerted energy to feel like that. I'm not so sure he'd even expend the effort to experience that emotion. ;)


    AngelEyes
     
    Top