I thank them (two)

  • jmt356

    Senior Member
    Does the conjugation of هُما versus هِها have anything to do with the case of the pronoun (i.e., as nominative, accusative or genitive) or does it depend entirely on the sound that precedes هـ (e.g., والدَيْهِما as opposed to والدَيْهُما) without regard to case?
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Some people say that the ه in ه, هما, هم, and هنّ changes its vowel from ضمة to كسرة if it's a ضمير مجرور rather than a ضمير منصوب. However, this is not the case. Observe:

    تَرْمِيهِمْ بِحِجَارَةٍ مِنْ سِجِّيلٍ

    حَمَّدٌ رَّسُولُ اللَّهِ ۚ وَالَّذِينَ مَعَهُ أَشِدَّاءُ عَلَى الْكُفَّارِ رُحَمَاءُ بَيْنَهُمْ ۖ تَرَاهُمْ رُكَّعًا سُجَّدًا يَبْتَغُونَ فَضْلًا مِّنَ اللَّهِ وَرِضْوَانًا ۖ سِيمَاهُمْ فِي وُجُوهِهِم مِّنْ أَثَرِ السُّجُودِ ۚ ذَٰلِكَ مَثَلُهُمْ فِي التَّوْرَاةِ ۚ وَمَثَلُهُمْ فِي الْإِنجِيلِ كَزَرْعٍ أَخْرَجَ شَطْأَهُ فَآزَرَهُ فَاسْتَغْلَظَ فَاسْتَوَىٰ عَلَىٰ سُوقِهِ يُعْجِبُ الزُّرَّاعَ لِيَغِيظَ بِهِمُ الْكُفَّارَ ۗ وَعَدَ اللَّهُ الَّذِينَ آمَنُوا وَعَمِلُوا الصَّالِحَاتِ مِنْهُم مَّغْفِرَةً وَأَجْرًا عَظِيمًا

    The rule is broken both ways; we have an instance of the vowel changing despite the pronoun's being منصوب, and we have an instance of the vowel not changing despite the pronoun's being مجرور.
     
    Top