I thank this lucky star for bringing me into my life

suedade

Member
italian
Ciao a tutti,
mi hanno scritto questa frase ma non riesco a capire in italiano che significato abbia correttamente:
"I thank this lucky star for bringing me into my life".
Grazie tante in anticipo per il vostro aiuto. :eek:
 
  • MünchnerFax

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    È evidente che non possiamo fornire un'interpretazione se non abbiamo il contesto né conosciamo l'argomento di cui si parla nel testo dal quale proviene la frase. Chi o che cosa è questa lucky star? Questa è la chiave di lettura. Tutto il resto sono congetture. ;)
     

    Leo57

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Ciao a tutti,
    mi hanno scritto questa frase ma non riesco a capire in italiano che significato abbia correttamente:
    "I thank this lucky star for bringing me into my life".
    Grazie tante in anticipo per il vostro aiuto. :eek:

    Hi there
    I am a little puzzled by the words in bold. Are you sure they are correct?
    I would have thought ".....bringing me into your life....or bringing you into my life.... ??

    It's just an observation, as it could be correct and exactly what someone intended to say, even though it sounds strange.

    Ciao
    Leo:)
     

    suedade

    Member
    italian
    Hi there
    I am a little puzzled by the words in bold. Are you sure they are correct?
    I would have thought ".....bringing me into your life....or bringing you into my life.... ??

    It's just an observation, as it could be correct and exactly what someone intended to say, even though it sounds strange.

    Ciao
    Leo:)


    Ciao,
    si sono sicura, la frase che mi è stata scritta è "bringing you into my life"
     

    housecameron

    Senior Member
    Italian/ Italy
    Ciao,
    si sono sicura, la frase che mi è stata scritta è "bringing you into my life"

    Che non è ".....for bringing me into my life"...come avevi scritto all'inizio :D

    Comunque il senso della frase (corretta) è questo:
    Ringrazio questa stella fortunata per averti fatto entrare (averti portato) nella mia vita
     

    Arrius

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    And, normally, it's I thank my lucky stars, in the plural, though "You are my lucky star" is the title of a very old song.
     
    Top