I think his adventure has <advantages> this time

Hoojan

Senior Member
Persian
Does "advantages" In the following sentence need to be with "some"?:
"I think his adventure has advantages this time".
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    What is the context? What happened last time, and how was it described? It seems rather an unusual thing to say, with or without "some".

    Grammatically, "some" is optional; whether or not it is needed depends on the meaning you want to convey.
     

    Hoojan

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Here is the context;

    FATHER CHRISTOEFFEL
    God forgive us! He has buried himself.

    FATHER CHRISTOEFFEL
    He is used to do strange things,
    Father looks at Raspar’s friends who are watching, still in shock. They approve by nodding.
    FATHER CHRISTOEFFEL (cont’d)
    writing suspicious poems, drinking psychedelics and as you can see burying himself alive.

    Dr. Polak puts his hand on Raspar’s heart.
    DR. POLAK
    He is alright Father. It is because of shortage of air… just one hour of normally breathing revives him.
    Father Christoeffel gives a sigh of relief.

    Dr. Polak resumes rubbing, looking at Raspar.
    DR. POLAK
    I think his adventure has advantages this time.

    (And that is how Doctor Polak finds the assisstant that he was looking for)
    [Quoted text reduced to four lines of dialogue. DonnyB - moderator]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    I don't see any need for "some". A lot of the time it does not make a lot of difference whether or not you use "some" with a plural noun.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top