I think I could help with this problem a little bit.

Snick57

Member
English ... Citizen of the World
"Je pense que je pourrais aide avec le problème un peu."

I'm guessing, but is this correct? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

PS The context is this - someone is looking for help with a problem and I am saying that I can provide a small amount of help.
 
  • BERENICE S

    Senior Member
    French-France
    Hello Snick57,

    A few suggestions :

    "Je pense que je pourrais aider un peu sur le problème."

    * je pourrais + infinitive
    * "un peu" immediately after the verb sounds better because it directly refers to this verb
    * "aider "sur" un problème" is better (aider avec would not fit) ;"aider avec.." would mean you and someone might help
    (eg.: "Avec Paul, je pourrais aider un peu" (with Paul I could...)

    bye -B.
     

    Snick57

    Member
    English ... Citizen of the World
    Merci beaucoup, Berenice. I am just learning and am still a bit shaky on sentence structure and what order the words should come in. I understand what you are saying, thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top