I think that he is a good boy

< Previous | Next >

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
I think that he is a good boy.
Can I say in another way?
I don’t think he is not a good boy.
Are they the same in meaning?
Thank you.
 
  • mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thanks Dimcl.
    Please explain to me a thing I have wondered for a long time.
    Why don't we say in the easiest way:" I think he is a good boy"
    Why do I often see that one says a similar sentence as: " I don't think he is not a good boy. Why don't they say directly?
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Thanks Dimcl.
    Please explain to me a thing I have wondered for a long time.
    Why don't we say in the easiest way:" I think he is a good boy"
    Why do I often see that one says a similar sentence as: " I don't think he is not a good boy. Why don't they say directly?
    The only way I can see why this construction is used in this way, Mimi, is something like this:

    First Person: "That little kid who lives down the street has been pulling my cat's tail again!"
    Second Person: "Oh, he's really a good boy. He means no harm to your cat"
    First Person: "I don't think he's not a good boy. I just wish he'd leave my cat alone!"

    There's a difference when the context calls for it. In the last sentence, our speaker could just as easily have said "Oh, I know he's not a bad boy" but the speaker is responding to the Second Person in a frustrated tone, using the same wording to make his point.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top