"...I think that the company, any one, just needs to respect legal aspects of environment..."

Vagner Luiz

Member
Portuguese
"...I think that the company, any one, just needs to respect legal aspects of environment..."

[Topic sentence added to post. DonnyB - moderator]


The speaker wants to say that the company he's talking about needs to respect legal aspects of environment.
He uses "any one" to refer to any other company, saying that not just the company in question must do it, but also any other company.

Is the use of "any one" correct in the sentence?

Thanks a lot!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "...I think that the company, any one, ...":cross:
    In this type of construction, idiomatically, there is (i) a demonstrative adjective to provide rhetorical contrast, and (ii) a rhetorical repetition of the noun:

    "...I think that this company - any company - just needs to respect legal aspects of the environment..."
     

    Vagner Luiz

    Member
    Portuguese
    "...I think that the company, any one, ...":cross:
    In this type of construction, idiomatically, there is (i) a demonstrative adjective to provide rhetorical contrast, and (ii) a rhetorical repetition of the noun:

    "...I think that this company - any company - just needs to respect legal aspects of the environment..."

    Great! Thanks a lot!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top