I think you're pretty

AneuSoit

New Member
USA
English
大家好!

So I've been having some trouble with the distinction of 认为 and 觉得 recently, both meaning "to think".

It's my understanding that 认为 is a more formal usage, used when expressing an opinion, and that 觉得 is a less formal usage, used more to express a feeling.

I still struggle to see the difference, though, especially in this instance.

Which of these two words would be best placed in my example, for instance?

Would you say:

我认为你很漂亮.
or
我觉得你很漂亮.

谢谢!
 
  • IDK

    Senior Member
    Amr English
    They both are similar in meaning. 覺得 is "to feel" and 認為is "in my opinion" or "I think". And both of your sentences are equally acceptable and are often used interchangeably, as they are in English.
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    You are right, AneuSoit. 认为 is more formal and 觉得 is more casual.
    So more often people would say 我觉得你很漂亮。
    Some people do say 我认为你很漂亮。 It's a matter of choice.
     
    Last edited:

    hehola

    Member
    Chinese
    It's my understanding that 认为 is a more formal usage, used when expressing an opinion, and that 觉得 is a less formal usage, used more to express a feeling.
    I think your understanding is perfectly correct.

    我认为你很漂亮.
    or
    我觉得你很漂亮.
    If you are talking about a girl with your friends, for example, 认为 and 觉得 are both ok, because you're just expressing an opinion.
    However, if you are trying to flirt with a girl, you'd better say 觉得, because you need to tell her how she makes you feel..
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top