I thought I saw him sneaking a peek at my snookie

< Previous | Next >

amateurr

Senior Member
Russian
This comes from the show Ugly Betty season 4 episode 410.

Daniel and Danise Ludwig (new creative director of Mode magazine) is giving interview to Fashion Buzz.

Danise: Now that Suzuki (host of the program) is he gay 'cause I thought I saw him sneaking a peek at my snookie.

Could you tell me what she means by "snookie"?

Thanks!
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Daniel and Danise Ludwig (new creative director of Mode magazine) is giving an interview to Fashion Buzz.
    Who is interviewing whom, and what does Daniel have to do with Danise ? It reads as if they are a married couple being interviewed together by somebody else. If so the verb should be plural, are. Presumably Danise is a woman because you ask what she means by 'snookie'.

    I know a couple of meanings of snookie but neither makes sense here.

    Hermione
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top