I told management about it but they didn’t do anything.

divina

Senior Member
English, U.S.
Hola y buenos días.

The context is there is a mess (urine) on the floor in a store. I want to tell the cleaning lady that I told management about it but they didn’t do anything. Or, I suppose it could be, I told the manager about it but he didn’t do anything.

Se lo dije al gerente pero no hizo nada.

Se lo dije a la gerencia pero nadie hizo nada.

¿Les parece bien?

Gracias de antemano.
 
  • divina

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    You might want to use a verb like reportar instead of decir. See what the native speakers think.
    Reportar sounds more formal, but maybe in some contexts it could work. In this case I simply told the manager. Maybe se lo hice saber would also work.
     

    franzjekill

    Senior Member
    Español rioplatense
    but maybe in some contexts it could work.
    En mi medio, solo si pongo algún canal de noticias internacionales podría escuchar "reportar" con el sentido de "comunicar". Les parece más elegante decir que "reportan una noticia" que decir que "dan una noticia". Fuera de ese ámbito, cero, al menos en mi entorno.
     

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    Reportar is not natural Spanish for this situation, in Spain at least. It's more used in the corporate context but many people would consider it "spanglish".
    Se lo dije...
    Di parte...
    Di el aviso...(a more moderate or polite register)
    Are more common.
    I think we'd rather say "al encargado" (person in charge). We tend to use "gerente" more restrictively: for someone in a superior position than a "encargado", the boss in a certain business.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top