I used to think there is no place like home.

< Previous | Next >

en nj

New Member
persian
Hello

I have my doubts whether I can leave the verb unchanged in this reported speech.

"I used to think there is no safe place like home."

Or it is necessary to change the tense.

Thanks for your help.
 
Last edited:
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    My instinct is to change it:
    I used to think there was no safe place like home.
    I used to think there was no safer place than home. And then I was burgled.
     

    en nj

    New Member
    persian
    I thought so but my classmate believes 'there is no safe place like home' is an expression or a fact that most people believe in, so it can be unchanged.
    But even if it was a fact, could we use it like this with verbs other than said or told?
     
    Last edited:

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    A general statement: Most people believe there is no safe place like home.
    In reported speech: My friend said "Most people believe there is no safe place like home."
    Recorded fact: My friend said that most people believe there is no safe place like home.

    I'm not sure what you mean about using other verbs.
     

    en nj

    New Member
    persian
    my friend thinks that since 'there is no safe place like home' is a fact, we can say:

    'I used to think there is no safe place like home.'

    But I think even if it was a fact, it would be correct in a sentence with verbs "said" or "told" not "used to think".

    Am I wrong?
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It's not a fact; it's a belief or opinion.

    "I used to think there is no safe place like home" tells you that it's not a fact, especially with the word "think" in there and the fact that it's past tense, leading us to believe that he has changed his mind.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top