I usually stay on vacation at a hotel

kira_moondance

Senior Member
Vietnamese
Can I say "I usually stay on vacation at a hotel?" I came across the phrase "stay on vacation" in an English textbook. One of the exercises asks you to match the phrase to the appropriate picture. There are pictures of a bus station, park, ATM, hotel, museum, hospital, university, bookstore, coffee shop, and restaurant. I matched that phrase with the hotel picture but I don't know how to combine the phrase with the word "hotel". The textbook was compiled by some people at a private school so I have some doubts regarding its quality.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    No.

    "I usually stay on vacation at a hotel." :cross:
    "I usually stay at a hotel on vacation." :tick:


    Adverbs, adverbial phrases and adverbial clauses have a default order in English:

    The first order of adpositional phrases in English is subject, verb, Place, Manner, Time1:
    ……I……...went…to London.....by plane..last week.
    Subject….verb…….Place…….Manner….Time

    The second order of adpositional phrases emphasises the time element. In this, the time element comes first:
    …Time,……subject, verb …....place…....manner
    Last week, …..I……. went …to London…by plane.

    The third order of adpositional phrases emphasises the manner element. In this, the manner element comes first:
    ………….Manner…………Subject……..verb ………….Place…………..…Time
    “With British Airways,… I……….can arrive…..in London…at 7 o’clock local.”
     
    Top