I very much appreciated it

tlink

New Member
English
I am teaching esl and I often come across this

very much ......
e.i. I very much appreciated it,

as I read it :very is an intensifier, much is an adjective, and the past participle is appreciated.

My problem is I think it better to say I appreciated it very much, or it was much appreciated.

This is not an argument over the use of very versus much but rather the two together

any help would be very much appreciated (haha)
 
  • sabretoof

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    as I read it :very is an intensifier, much is an adjective, and the past participle is appreciated.
    "Much" is an adverb here, though it can function as both, there is no noun to go with it here.

    My problem is I think it better to say I appreciated it very much, or it was much appreciated.
    All of these sound fine, the two adverbial positions give a slightly different feeling, but I can't identify exactly what that feeling is.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top