I visited Russia last year

supernova

Member
Pluto, Plutonian
I have some sentences in English that I really hope someone can translate for me into Russian, in Russian script, and not transliteration:
(sentences in the past)
-I visited Russia last year.
-I bought a nice Russian book yesterday.
-did you learn russian by yourself?
-Russian was difficult for me before.

(sentences in the present)
-We're reading a nice Russian book
-I love you so much
-Russian is difficult for me.
-he has many Russian friends.

(sentences in the future)
-I will go to Russia next year.
-She will learn Russian with me.
-Will you come tomorrow?
-I will be able to speak Russian without problems.

many thanks guys I would really appreciate it a lot, thank you all!
 
  • clapec

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi!
    I'll try to translate your sentences, even though, since I'm not Russian and I haven't been studying Russian for long, I'm sure I'll make a lot of mistakes :(

    - Я был (m.) / была (f.) в России в прошлом году.
    - Вчера я купил / купила интересную русскую книгу.
    - Ты сам / сама выучил / выучила русский язык?
    - Раньше, русский язык выл трудным для меня.

    - Мы читаем интересную русскую книгу.
    - Я тебя очень люблю / Я очень люблю тебя.
    - Русский язык - трудный для меня.
    - У него много русских друзей.

    - Я поеду в Россию в следующем году.
    - Она будет изучать русский язык со мной.
    - Ты прийдёшь (on foot) / приедешь (by car, bus, underground, taxi, etc) завтра?
    - Я буду говорить по-русски без проблем.
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    Just a few minor corrections:
    clapec said:
    Hi!

    - Я был (m.) / была (f.) в России в прошлом году.
    - Вчера я купил / купила интересную русскую книгу.
    - Ты сам / сама выучил / выучила русский язык?
    - Раньше русский язык был трудным для меня.

    - Мы читаем интересную русскую книгу.
    - Я тебя очень люблю / Я очень люблю тебя.
    - Русский язык - трудный для меня.
    - У него много русских друзей.

    - Я поеду в Россию в следующем году.
    - Она будет изучать русский язык со мной.
    - Ты прийдёшь (on foot) / приедешь (by car, bus, underground, taxi, etc) завтра?
    - Я буду свободно говорить по-русски без проблем.
     

    clapec

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thank you very much for your corrections - unfortunately, I sometimes confuse the Italian "в" with the Russian one :eek:
     

    übermönch

    Senior Member
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    -did you learn russian by yourself?
    - Ты сам / сама выучил / выучила русский язык?

    If the 'you' here was supposed be plural or formal, it would be:
    - Вы сами выучили русский язык?

    Same goes for this one->
    - Я тебя очень люблю / Я очень люблю тебя.

    -> Я вас очень люблю / Я очень люблю вас.
     

    supernova

    Member
    Pluto, Plutonian
    thank you guys a lot, your help is much appreciate it, I noticed that there is a difference between coming on foot and by vehicle, that's why I would appreciate it if you translate these sentences for me (russian script), I hope I'm not asking too much, many thanks guys!

    I can take you to school (on foot/ driving)
    He will go with me to the supermarket (on foot/ driving)
    She carries some russian books with her to the library
    She carries some books from the library.
    I'm going to play chess tomorrow.
    will you come to watch us (come on foot/ by vehicle)

    Also the reflexive verbs:

    I wash myself .
    I wash my dog.
    I shave (my face)
    I shave the face of my grandfather.
    I dress myself up to go to the party.
    I dress my brother up to go with me.

    Thanks soo much!!!!
     

    Ralf

    Senior Member
    German
    In brief, the first part for the moment. But please wait for native speakers to verify my feeble attempt.
    supernova said:
    ...
    I can take you to school (on foot)
    Я могу проводить тебя в школу.
    I can take you to school (driving)
    Я могу отевсти тебя в школу.
    He will go with me to the supermarket (on foot/ driving)
    Он проводёт со мной в супермаркет.
    He will go with me to the supermarket (on foot/ driving)
    Он водит со мной в супермаркет.
    Он отведёт меня в супермаркет.

    She carries some russian books with her to the library
    Она относит несколько русскых книгы в библиотеку.
    She carries some books from the library.
    Она приносит несколько русскых книгы в библиотеку.
    I'm going to play chess tomorrow.
    Я играю в шахматы завта.
    will you come to watch us (come on foot/ by vehicle)
    Ты хочешь наблюдать за нам?
    ...
    I'm afraid the last sentence is not exactly what you are looking for, but I can't think of anything better right now.

    Ralf
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    Ralf said:
    can take you to school (on foot)
    Я могу проводить/отвести тебя в школу.
    I can take you to school (driving)
    Я могу отвезти тебя в школу.
    He will go with me to the supermarket (on foot)
    Он пойдёт со мной в супермаркет.
    He will go with me to the supermarket (driving)
    Он поедет со мной в супермаркет.
    She carries some russian books with her to the library
    Она несёт несколько русских книг в библиотеку.
    She carries some books from the library.
    Она несёт несколько книг из библиотеки.
    Она несёт книги из библиотеки.
    I'm going to play chess tomorrow.
    Я буду играть в шахматы завтра.
    will you come to watch us (come on foot/ by vehicle)
    Ты придёшь посмотреть на нас?
    And the rest...

    I wash myself.
    Я умываюсь.
    I wash my dog.
    Я мою свою собаку.
    I shave (my face)
    Я бреюсь.
    I shave the face of my grandfather.
    Я брею моего дедушку.
    I dress myself up to go to the party.
    Я одеваюсь, чтобы пойти на вечеринку.
    I dress my brother up to go with me.
    Я одеваю брата/братишку, чтобы взять его с собой.
    Я одеваю брата, потому что он пойдет со мной.

    Why are these sentences so important, if I may ask? :curious:
     

    supernova

    Member
    Pluto, Plutonian
    Oh thanks a lot for your answer, that's really kind of you all, the sentences were important because I'm learning russian step by step, now I'm working on motion verbs and reflexive verbs, these sentences would show me some differences that I wanted to know, thanks for everything guys :)
     
    Top