I walk to the street everyday to buy breakfast

IWantToImproveMyEnglish

Senior Member
Mandarin
How do I say "I walk to the street everyday to buy breakfast"

Ich gehe jeden Morgen in die Straße um Frühstück zu kaufen.

Or

Ich gehe jeden Morgen zum Frühstück in der Straße kaufen.

I think first one is correct but I'm not sure?
 
  • Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    Either is (almost) fine but the correct preposition is "auf die Straße" if you just mean "any street".

    When you talk about specific streets it's "in die Goethestraße".

    Ich gehe jeden Morgen auf die Straße um Frühstück zu kaufen.

    Or

    Ich gehe jeden Morgen zum Frühstückkaufen auf die Straße.
    In the latter sentence it must be a noun.
     

    Frieder

    Senior Member
    Auf der Straße there's cars. An der Straße there's shops.

    Ich gehe jeden Morgen zum Bäcker (an meiner Straße) und kaufe dort Frühstück.
    Ich gehe jeden Morgen zum Bäcker (an meiner Straße), um Frühstück zu kaufen.

    You can also say zur Bäckerei (to the bakery).

    Or: If you walk to a particular street where you buy your breakfast:

    Ich gehe jeden Morgen in die X-Straße, um Frühstück zu kaufen
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top