I want to know if you ever spoke

< Previous | Next >

pane13

Senior Member
english/united states
I want to say: I want to know if you ever spoke to Maria about cleaning the house. I am not too sure about the prepositions in this sentence..

My attempt: volevo sapere se tu hai mai parlato con maria della pulizia della casa
 
  • MünchnerFax

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    But volevo, or vorrei, are fine if it's a polite request.
    If you start a question with voglio sapere, you'll run the risk to sound blunt or annoyed.
     

    Atl-lil-Italy

    Member
    Italian - Italy
    Yes, you are correct, but the sentence in English says "I want to know", not "I would like to know" or something similar, that's why I interpreted the blunt effect.
     

    MünchnerFax

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    Sì ma il problema è il solito: gli inglesi parlano come mangiano, quindi se "vogliono sapere", dicono voglio sapere. :) Noi italiani invece stiamo più attenti alle sfumature e siamo di sangue latino e più suscettibili. :p
     

    Atl-lil-Italy

    Member
    Italian - Italy
    Si, hai ragione...purtroppo e' una mia forma mentis perche facendo l'interprete per telefono, la ditta per cui lavoro considera non accettabile aggiungere (o togliere) parole che non sono state dette...per esempio a volte quando la persona dice "May I have your phone number?" io nella traduzione mettevo un "per piacere" o " per favore" pero' mi hanno detto che devo tradurre "Potrei avere" perche' "please" non e' stato detto. :(
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top