I want to know what love is

< Previous | Next >

Richard Dick

Senior Member
Español - Mexico
¿Cómo se le llamaría/definiría "what love is"?------ I want to know what love is. I want you to show me.


Mi intento:
used as a determiner
When you use "what" as a determiner, it usually forms part of the object of a verb.
What books can I read on the subject?
What car do you drive?

¿O usado para significar "lo que sea"?

Source: what - WordReference.com English Usage
used to mean ‘whatever’
What can be used with the same meaning as ‘whatever’, both as a pronoun and a determiner.
Do what you like.
They shared what food they had.

Thanks!
 
  • Cholo234

    Senior Member
    American English
    ¿Cómo se le llamaría/definiría "what love is"?
    I would call it a noun clause.

    1. A noun clause (what love is -- lo que es el amor) functions as a noun.
    2. Nouns can function as direct objects. (what love is = the DO of want to know)

    I want to know what love is: Quiero saber lo que es el amor:

    Are you saying that what in what love is can mean "whatever"? If so, I think you're right!

    Let's see what the other forum members say.
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    I'm not sure if I understand your comment, Cholo, but are you saying that 'I want to know whatever love is' is correct? :confused:
     

    Cholo234

    Senior Member
    American English
    I'm not sure if I understand your comment, Cholo, but are you saying that 'I want to know whatever love is' is correct?
    I'm relying on Merriam-Webster's Tenth, which shows whatever under what.
    1595106933314.png

    Lo que can come after the main clause or at the beginning of a sentence. Here it comes at the beginning: Lo que más me gusta es cuando haces versos.

    1595107470675.png
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    ¿Cómo se le llamaría/definiría "what love is"?------ I want to know what love is. I want you to show me.


    Mi intento:
    used as a determiner
    When you use "what" as a determiner, it usually forms part of the object of a verb.
    What books can I read on the subject?
    What car do you drive?

    ¿O usado para significar "lo que sea"?

    Source: what - WordReference.com English Usage
    used to mean ‘whatever’
    What can be used with the same meaning as ‘whatever’, both as a pronoun and a determiner.
    Do what you like.
    They shared what food they had.

    Thanks!
    En la frase "I want to know what love is", what es pronombre interrogativo, no determinante, y no significa "lo que sea" ("whatever").

    El amor es algo, y quiero saber qué. (Love is something, and I want to know what.)
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Español
    Si entiendo bien la pregunta, en ambos casos estamos hablando de un complemento directo (subrayados)

    I want to know what love is.
    They shared what(ever) food they had.

    Pero en el primer caso, what introduce una interrogativa indirecta (I want to know: What is love?=> I want to know what love is), mientras que en la segunda es un mero determinante de food.
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    "Quiero saber qué es el amor" o "lo que es el amor".

    En ambos casos, tanto "qué es el amor" como "lo que es el amor" son objeto directo de la oración principal.
    En ambos casos "qué" y "lo que" son sujeto (o intercambiablemente, predicativo subjetivo obligatorio) de las respectivas oraciones subordinadas.

    Sintácticamente, "qué"y "lo que" se llaman "nexos relacionantes", porque no sólo conectan una oración principal con otra subordinada, sino que cumplen función sintáctica dentro de la subordinada.

    Semánticamente tanto "what love is" como "qué es el amor" son interrogaciones indirectas.
    Ese "what" no equivale bien a "whatever" (Quiero saber "lo que sea que el amor es"). El hablante tiene una pregunta específica en mente.
    Además, "what" no está siendo usada como "determiner", como quiera que dicha función se entienda en inglés.
     

    Coffeemachtspass

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I want to know what love is. I want you to show me.
    Yo también quisiera saber qué es el amor, pero no de eso se trata el foro. Vamos con la pregunta hecha.

    Coincido con Cholo234, what love is, es cláusula sustantiva. Es además en cuanto al uso un equivalente a 'whatever' en la letra que propones. Obviamente, si uno busca saber algo, es porque todavía no lo sabe. Como tal, el what podría en realidad tener las dimensiones o cualidades que fuesen: whatever.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top