I want to put on two pigtails

stephenlearner

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

A daughter asked her mom:

Mom, can you braid my hair? I want to ( verb ) two pigtails.

What is the normal verb or phrase? Put on? Wear? Have?

Thanks a lot.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Wear.

    A girl might say "I want to wear my hair in two pigtails."

    But I doubt that a girl young enough to need her mother to do her hair for her would go to that extent.:)
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    You can assume there will be two when you say "pigtails" (plural)
    Is that always the case?:)

    I know pigtails are usually worn in pairs but isn't it possible for women/girls to wear their hair in three or more pigtails?
     

    stephenlearner

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you very much.

    If a braid is desired, what should the girl say?

    Can I say this: I want to have my hair in braid?
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Depends on what kind of English you're talking about. I would expect 'plait' rather than 'braid' here, though I'd understand the latter. I'm familiar with this because my daughter's school required hair past should length to be plaited. I'd expect to be told, 'I'd like my hair plaited please' or 'I'd like double plaits please' or 'I'd like a French plait please'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top