I want to sign up for a dance school

angelene001

Senior Member
Polish
I want to sign up for a dance school.

I'd like to translate a sentence from Polish into English.

A word-for-word translation looks like this:
I want to sign up for a dance school.

I'm afraid it doesn't sound natural. Something is wrong with this sentence.
We can say:
sign up for a course
sign up for a dance classes
sign up for a football team


Can we use 'sign up' with a club or a school?
Or should I rather say:
I want to join a dance school.

Are there any other ways to express the fact that I want to start going to a specific kind of school and become a student or a member?
 
  • coiffe

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English
    "Join" is good. "Enroll" is also good. "Go to" is also common.

    You can enroll in or at ...
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I want to sign up for dance classes at the Diamond Dance Studio.
    I want to sign up at the Diamond Dance Studio.
    I want to sign up for dance classes.

    In my English, "go to" and "attend" mean the same, and is what you will do repeatedly.

    But "enroll" and "sign up" and "join" mean to set up that process.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top