I want you to be appointed as the dep head

Ptak

Senior Member
Rußland
Is it possible to say "dep head" instead of "department head"? For example:
I want you to be appointed as the dep head.

(I also wonder if I need "the" and/or "as" here).

Many thanks!
 
  • timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Is it possible to say "dep head" instead of "department head"? For example:
    I want you to be appointed as the dep head.

    (I also wonder if I need "the" and/or "as" here).

    Many thanks!
    Not in general, I'd say. Within large organisations certain jargon can become acceptable and so perhaps there are some place where that would be understood - but by no means everywhere. Where I work we have departments but if someone said "he's going to be made dep head" I wouldn't have a clue what was meant. Thinking about it further, I think that "head of department" is more usual that "department head" which further makes "dep head" problematic.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    I was about to say something similar! The first thing I think of when I see "dep" is "deputy", as in "Dep Sec" for "Deputy Secretary". It would not occur to me that it stood for "Department".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top