I want you to notice / to notice you

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by [ITA]Shank, Sep 9, 2006.

  1. [ITA]Shank Senior Member

    Italiano
    I want you to notice...

    &

    I want to notice you...

    Is there any difference between these two sentences?

    Thx for an help.
     
  2. Grekh

    Grekh Senior Member

    León, México
    Spanish, Mexico
    This should be in english only...

    I want you to notice what I've made for you......meaning that you want the other person to be aware of what you did.

    I want to notice you......meaning that you want to be aware of the other person.
     
  3. [ITA]Shank Senior Member

    Italiano
    thanks a lot. :)
     
  4. Snowman75

    Snowman75 Senior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    Australia (English)
    It's the difference between "Voglio che tu noti..." and "Voglio notarti" (I hope my Italian is correct).
     
  5. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    'I want to notice you' purtroppo non ha senso in inglese.

    Si può dire 'I want to notify/inform you' ('farti notare' sarebbe l'equivalente in italiano).

    Lee
     
  6. Snowman75

    Snowman75 Senior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    Australia (English)
    "I want to notice you" does make sense, it just has a completely different meaning from "I want to notify you".
     
  7. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian

    Could you come to an agreement, guys? :)
     
  8. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Forse, ma non viene in mente qualsiasi frase che comincirebbe con 'I want to notice you'. Sicuramente questa non è quella che aveva in mente ITAShank?
     
  9. Snowman75

    Snowman75 Senior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    Australia (English)
    Jill: "You don't even notice me anymore."
    Jack: "I want to notice you. Maybe it would help if you did something more interesting than going to fetch water up that damn hill."
     
  10. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Shake your booty, Jill!!:D

    I'm sure I've already seen the verb notice used this way and it's exactly like notare in Italian.
     

Share This Page

Loading...