I was a Drell. I was a Drifter. I was a Coaster. I was part of the Gang. I was a Barkay.

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
In a chapel at a wedding rehearsal, the reverend addresses the pianist who will play at the wedding:
Reverend: Rufus, who was that that you used to play for?
Rufus: Rufus Thomas.
Reverend: Rufus Thomas. [to the groom and bride] Rufus Thomas.
Rufus: I was a Drell. I was a Drifter. I was a Coaster. I was part of the Gang. I was a Barkay. If they come through Texas, I done played with 'em.

Kill Bill: Vol. 2, film

What do all those "a XXXX" mean? I can only guess he means "I was a member of the band named XXXXX". Is that it? I don't know if there were such bands though.
Thank you.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top