I was asking myself

  • Ciao fossombrone

    Originariamente inviata da macforever

    Mentre guidavo mi chiedevo che cosa potessi fare....
    mi chiedevo is our imperfetto tense, which you don't have in English and let us express an action which lasts during a certain time in the past with a single word, with no need of using a compounded continous form (was + ...ing) like you do.

    Mentre stavo guidando and mentre mi stavo chiedendo are both legitimate constructions, but they are redundant in these context, because guidavo and chiedevo​ are enough to give the idea of an action lasting across a span of time in the past.
     

    Pratolini

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Ciao fossombrone



    mi chiedevo is our imperfetto tense, which you don't have in English and let us express an action which lasts during a certain time in the past with a single word, with no need of using a compounded continous form (was + ...ing) like you do.

    Mentre stavo guidando and mentre mi stavo chiedendo are both legitimate constructions, but they are redundant in these context, because guidavo and chiedevo​ are enough to give the idea of an action lasting across a span of time in the past.
    Non è del tutto vero che non abbiamo l'imperfetto in inglese. Hai ragione nel senso che può essere espresso con un tempo composto:
    I was driving/I used to drive
    Però può anche apparire come tempo semplice, esempio:
    When I was young I went to church every Sunday
    Qui I went è l'imperfetto.
     

    DrSalvapetti

    New Member
    Italian
    Salve a tutti. Hi, Fossombrone. Se volessi rimarcare ciò che stavi facendo in quel preciso momento potresti anche dire: 'nel momento stesso in cui stavo guidando mi venne in mente...' ...

    bye!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top