I was better off going it alone

AliBadass

Senior Member
persian
In the animation ''Free birds'', a turkey is telling a story: ''I failed. I let down my family and my flock. I decided I was better off going it alone where I could never hurt anyone again.''

What does he mean by ''better off going it alone''?
What kind of grammar is that?
Is it an expression or something?
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    "I was better off" means "It would have been preferable if" I had gone it alone. "Going it alone" meaning "Doing it by myself/ not getting others involved."
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    There are two well known idioms pushed together there, to be better off ( doing something) is one, to go it alone is another.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top