I was bitten by the shopping bug when I bought my first jacket

< Previous | Next >

supermarioutd

Senior Member
Persian
Hello to all,

Is there an expression I can use instead of bitten by the bug that has the same meaning and fits this sentence? :

I was bitten by the shopping bug when I bought my first leather jacket. I have been burning money on clothes ever since then.

I want to suggest I became really interested in something for the first time after doing something specific.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I agree with “hooked”, but I’d express it as “I got hooked…”. A word commonly used to mean or describe someone hooked on shopping is shopaholic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top