I was coming on 60 [come on + age]

< Previous | Next >

kaaskaa

Senior Member
Polish
How about using the phrasal verb come on in relation to age? I'm sure I have seen it used in this sense somewhere, i.e. I was coming on 60.

???


This question has been split off from a related thread which may interest you: Will turn 15 or I'm going to be 15?
Cagey, moderator
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I'm coming up on 60 means I will be 60 years old "soon".

    You could say that when you are 57 or 58 or 59. It doesn't generally mean next week. It means in the next year or two (or three).
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    How about using the phrasal verb come on in relation to age? I'm sure I have seen it used in this sense somewhere, i.e. I was coming on 60.

    ???
    I've never heard that.

    I might say "She was 12 going on 30" to indicate that she was twelve years old but acted as if she was 30.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top