I was doubtless [covered] with grimy dishonor

< Previous | Next >

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from Charlotte Brontë – Jane Eyre (Chap. 27) | Genius

Quotation: “Jane, I approached the verge of despair; a remnant of self-respect was all that intervened between me and the gulf. In the eyes of the world, I was doubtless covered with grimy dishonor; but I resolved to be clean in my own sight—and to the last I repudiated the contamination of her crimes, and wrenched myself from connection with her mental defects. .."

Context:
Mr. R was telling Jane about his miserable marriage.
===
Hi everyone! I have a question about "cover" here. I think the sentence essentially means "I was doubtless dishonored grimly". But the word "to cover" here is odd to me. What does it mean?
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It's 'covered' as in 'clothed', or 'wrapped'. So she felt she was clothed in dishonour.

    Note that 'grimy' means 'dirty', which isn't the same as 'grimly'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top