I was employed as a production manager by the Air ...

< Previous | Next >

omidnice

Senior Member
Turkish - Azerbaijani
Hi,

I made the following sentence myself. Is there any semantic nuances between these two statements? Which one is better? I think both are correct. The context is I am writing an autobiography.

1. I was employed as a production manager by the Air Compressors Company.
2. I was employed by the Air Compressors Company as a production manager.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    I think the nuance is that in "2" it is information about the employer that is more important, while "1" is rather a neutral statement.
     
    Last edited:

    omidnice

    Senior Member
    Turkish - Azerbaijani
    Thank you Vic. The similar strategy leads us to consider the first one emphasizing the job rather than the company, doesn't it?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I think that might be argued.

    However, all things being equal, I prefer the second version, because it puts the prepositional phrase next to the verb it modifies: employed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top