I was given it

Ibn Nacer

Senior Member
French - France
Bonsoir,

J'aimerais une traduction de cette expression "I was given it" mais je ne vois pas comment traduire "it", il me semble que le début "I was given" signifie "j'ai été donné", qu'en pensez-vous ?

Merci.
 
  • legendaaary

    Senior Member
    French
    En français, on ne peut pas utiliser le passif pour ce genre de traduction, on utilisera le pronom "on"
    "On me l'a donné"
    Si "it" est un objet/une chose qui est féminin en français, dans ce cas, on accordera le participe passé
    "On me l'a donnée"
     

    Transfer_02

    Senior Member
    English - British
    ..personally I don't think it sounds too good in English either. If I had used that expression as a child, I'm sure my mother would've corrected me: it was given to me

    Maybe this is because when we talk about gifts it is respectful to acknowedge the giver. So, we would usually say: it was given to me by my aunt or, my aunt gave it to me.

    I might say "I was given it" if I don't like the gift in which case it is more diplomatic not to name the person who gave it!!!
     

    Transfer_02

    Senior Member
    English - British
    "I was given it" is perfectly good and perfectly idiomatic English. It's just that the syntax has gone out of fashion.
    There might be a difference between British English and US/Canadian.

    I agree with hippohippo re BE; although the expression (I was given it) is widely used, it ain't "proper" ;)
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Bonsoir et merci à tous.

    En français, on ne peut pas utiliser le passif pour ce genre de traduction, on utilisera le pronom "on"
    "On me l'a donné"
    Si "it" est un objet/une chose qui est féminin en français, dans ce cas, on accordera le participe passé
    "On me l'a donnée"
    Très bien. Merci.

    Although correct, it sounds slightly uneducated 'It was given to me' is much more pleasant to see.
    Oui je suis d'accord, c'est plus clair surtout pour un francophone.

    Merci.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top