I was, I am, I will be

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Nagi, Feb 9, 2006.

  1. Nagi New Member

    English, Canada
    Hello! If anyone could give me translations of the term 'I was, I am, I will be' into other languages, preferably Latin, I would be very grateful.

    Nagi
     
  2. Le Pamplemousse

    Le Pamplemousse Senior Member

    USA, English
    Welcome, Nagi!

    "Eram, Sum, Ero" is the Latin.

    "Era, Soy, Seré" is Spanish.

    "J'etait, Je suis, Je serai" is French.

    Cheers.
     
  3. Nagi New Member

    English, Canada
    Thank you so very much! ^^ I'm very grateful.
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    "Era" is one of the ways to say "I was." There is also "fui."

    Then there's the verb "estar," whose forms are the following:

    Estaba/Estuve (I was)
    Estoy (I am)
    Estaré (I will be)

    Minor correction above.

    French also has another past tense form: "je fus."
     
  5. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Arabic:

    أنا أكون (ana akuunu) - I am
    أنا كنت (ana kuntu) - I was
    أنا سوف أكون/ أنا سأكون (ana sawfa akuunu/ana sa'akuunu) - I will be

    One important note: The present tense form of the verb "to be" is not normally used in Arabic. For example, "I am here" would be أنا هنا (ana huna - literally "I here") and not أنا أكون هنا (ana akuunu kuna).

    If by saying "I am" you wish to express the idea of "I exist," the common way to say that in Arabic would be

    أنا كائن (ana kaa'inun)
    [feminine أنا كائنة - ana kaa'inatun]
     
  6. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    Portuguese: eu era, eu sou, eu serei

    Catalan: jo era, jo sóc, jo seré

    Italian: io ero, io sono, io sarò

    Galician: eu era, eu son, eu serei
     
  7. Mutichou Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    J'étais, je suis, je serai.
    In German: ich war, ich bin, ich werde sein.

    In Chinese, "I am" is 我是 (wǒ shì).
    In Japanese, "I am" and "I will be": 私はです (watashi wa desu) and 私はでした is "I was". But I don't think it makes sense without complement.
     
  8. Pivra Senior Member

    ...
    In Thai
    I am...
    Chan pen (I am, regular, masc or femn)
    Dichan pen (I am femn, formal)
    Rao pen (familiar masc or femn)
    Phom (soft P no f) pen (masc. politely)
    Ku pen (very impolite, very informal, masc. femn)

    I was....
    Chan koey pen (I used to be)
    Dichan koey pen (femn formal)
    Phom keoy pen (masc formal)
    Rao keoy pen (familiar both gend.)
    Ku keoy pen (very rude very informal)

    I will be
    Chan japen ( masc femn regular)
    Dichan japen (femn formal)
    Rao japen (familiar both gender)
    Phom japen (masc. formal)
    Ku japen (very rude very informal)
     
  9. BasedowLives

    BasedowLives Senior Member

    uSa
    would a native please tell me if i got this right?

    norwegian

    jeg var - i was
    jeg er - i am
    jeg vil vaere - i will be
     
  10. gorbatzjov Member

    Brussels
    Belgium, Dutch/French/English
    In Dutch: ik was, ik ben, ik zal zijn
    In Afrikaans: ek was, ek is, ek sal wees
     
  11. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    In Finnish:
    olin, olen, olen
    (there is no particular future form)
     
  12. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    In German:

    Ich war (past)/bin gewesen (present perfect)
    Ich bin
    Ich werde sein

    In the meaning of "exist", you could use:
    Mich gab's
    Mich gibt's
    Mich wird's (immer) geben
     
  13. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    In Czech, I'd use the following. I'd appreciate confimation and corrections: :)

    (já) byl (jsem)
    (já) jsem
    (já) budu
     
  14. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    Hebrew:

    I was - אני הייתי (ani hayti)
    I am - (none)
    I will - אני אהיה (ani ehye)

    Notes:
    (1) The personal pronoun אני (I) is normally omitted since it's implied by the prefix/suffix of the verb.
    (2) There is present form for this verb, but it's almost never used. To say "I am tall", for example, you simply say (literally) "I tall".
     
  15. Chaska Ñawi

    Chaska Ñawi Senior Member

    an old Ontario farmhouse
    Canadian English
    Quechua (south Bolivian version)

    Ñoka karqani - I was.
    Ñoka kani - I am.
    Ñoka kasaj - I will be.

    Quechua has a different verb for "to be" that corresponds to the Spanish "hay"; ie, "there are many llamas in the cancha", "there is bread on the table". I don't believe that you're thinking in this direction, however.
     
  16. alby Senior Member

    Zagreb
    Croatia
    Croatian:

    I was- Bio sam (m)/bila sam(f)
    I am- Ja sam
    I will be- Biti ću

    Nataša
     
  17. Elieri Member

    Sweden
    Swedish:

    I was: Jag var
    I am: Jag är
    I will be: Jag ska vara /Jag kommer (att) vara
     
  18. _sandra_

    _sandra_ Senior Member

    Poland - Polish
    Polish:

    I was: Byłem (m)/ Byłam (f)
    I am: jestem
    I will be: będę

    Sandra
     
  19. instantREILLY Member

    USA (English)
    There really isn't a specific verb "to be" in Japanese, but there are several ways you can express the concept.

    Past
    でした
    だった

    Present
    です


    Future *
    でしょう
    だろう

    * This tense translates to something like "shall be", but it is only really used in a sense of probability (like it can be used in Italian or in the English "Oh, that will be Michael at the door, now."). For most other verbs, this tense is used to mean "let's"; with these verbs, the present tense is used to imply a future or general meaning.

    Furthermore, the verb なる (naru) "to become" is often used in the sense "I will be."

    Ex: あたしはそのドレスを着たら、絶対に綺麗になる!
    Atashi wa sono doresu wo kitara, zettai ni kirei ni naru!
    If I wear that dress, I will be totally pretty!
     
  20. suzzzenn Senior Member

    New York
    USA English
    In Trique there is no change. This is true in a lot of languages.

    I am - unj me
    I was - unj me
    I will be - unj me
     
  21. erin New Member

    Zagreb, Croatia
    Croatian, Croatia
    Sorry for minor correction, I just want to be precise, hope you won't mind :)
     
  22. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    Farsi:

    I was: Muh boodum
    I am: Muh ustum
    I will be: Muh meeboshum

    Saludos y Suerte
    Bienvenidos
     
  23. chuff

    chuff Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Romanian:

    I am = Eu sunt
    I have been, I was = Am fost, [Eu eram]
    I will be = O sã sunt, [Voi fi]

    The ones I am certain of are in bold.
    I know that there are other forms of future and past.. but as for what I know, there it is. The uncertain ones are in brackets.

    Perhaps ask a native speaker or fluent Romanian writer?
     
  24. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    I am - Mein Hoon
    I was - Mein Tha
    I will be - Main (ra)hoonga

    That was in Hindi and Urdu
     
  25. LaSmarjeZ

    LaSmarjeZ Member

    Herning, Danmark
    Sardinia - Italy
    Italian
    I am - io sono
    I was - io ero
    I will be - io sarò

    Sardo
    I am - deu seu
    I was - deu fui
    I will be - deu appu a essi

    Danish
    I am - jeg er
    I was - jeg var
    I will be - jeg vil være / jeg skal være
     
  26. Brazilian dude Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    O să fiu or Voi fi, the latter being more formal.

    Brazilian dude
     
  27. parakseno

    parakseno Senior Member

    Romania
    Romanian, Romania
    Indeed, as Brazilian dude says, for future you can use "O să fiu or Voi fi". "O sã sunt" isn't correct. Basically, the future tense is the "voi fi" form. "O să fiu" is another way of expressing future ("o" + subjunctive).

    So, I would translate it as:
    Am fost, sunt, voi fi.

    PS: Oh, you could use the "simple perfect" (perfectul simplu): fui instead of "am fost" (perfectul compus).
     
  28. Oogami New Member

    Singapore
    None, from Singapore
    The closest I can currently get in Japanese:

    過去の私 (The past me)
    現在の私 (The present me)
    未来の私 (The future me)
     
  29. Now as far as I know, Turkish has no verb for "to be". There is a verb that is roughly equivalent - "olmak" means "to happen" and "to become", but I don't think you ever simply say "olurum" or "oluyorum" in the way we might say "I am" in English.

    For example, to say "I am here" you would say "Burdayim" burda=here and the -im=first person singular aorist tense. But you can't just say the "I am" on it's own. I think maybe you would say "Ben varim" which would equal "I exist" (var=exists/yok=does not exist), but I'm not sure...


    I hope someone with a better command of the language will come along and confirm or correct what I have said. :)
     
  30. rhian_haf New Member

    Pesda
    Welsh, Wales
    Croeso! Dyma fe yn Gymraeg:

    Roeddwn i yn... (I was)
    Rydw i yn... (I am)
    Mi wna' i... (I will)

    neu/or...

    Ro'n i... (I was)
    Dwi yn.. (I am)
    Dwi am... (I will)

    I guess you didn't understand the above but it actually is Welsh.

    Rhi xx
     
  31. nuno Member

    Português (Portugal)
    Portuguese:

    I was - Eu era/fui
    I am - Eu sou
    I will be - Eu serei
     
  32. Brazilian dude Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Or using estar:

    I was = Eu estive/estava
    I am = Eu estou
    I will be = Eu estarei

    Brazilian dude
     
  33. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Hungarian:

    I am = Én vagyok
    I was = Én voltám
    I will be = Én fagok lenni
     
  34. Matsu New Member

    English - United States
    Old English:

    ic wæs (I was) (from wesan)
    ic eom (I am) (from sindon)
    ic bēo (I will be) (from bēon)

    Though apparently ic bēo is present subjunctive and Old English had no real future tense... Modern "to be" gets its future tense from OE's present subjunctive. =P

    If we can go with ol' Latin, why not ol' English?
     
  35. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Gujarati:

    I am - Oo cho
    I was - Oo hato
    I will be - Oo has.
     
  36. Honour Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Türkçe, Türkiye
    i am devasted that (i exaggerate) turkish doesn't have the verb to be expressed in the same way mentioned up here. it is only conjugated as suffixes but it could be used as a verb to emphasize the meaning of happen/become.
    to be= olmak (it means to happen and to become too)
    i am= word + im
    i was= word/verb +dim
    i will= verb +cağım or word +olacağım

    edit note: correction of a misspelling
     
  37. Binapesi

    Binapesi Member

    İstanbul
    Türkçe
    What Turk said is true but i'd like to add something;

    For example; "I am writing" .. you can say this in turkish so; "Yaziyorum."
    ((to) write = yaz (mak)) ..
    I mean not just "-im" ..

    I am a student; Ben bir ogrenciyim.
    I am coming; Geliyorum.

    I am ; Ben olurum. Ben oluyorum.
    I was ; Ben oldum.
    I will be; Ben olacagim.

    .. if we translate word by word into Turkish ..
     
  38. Marijka

    Marijka Member

    Lublin/Eastern Poland
    Polish/Poland
    Ukrainian:
    я був (masc.) / я була (fem.) - I was
    (я) є - I am , but in sentences like "I am a student" = Я студент, you should miss verb "to be" ( it will be something like :"I student")
    (я) буду - I will be

    "я" means "I" but usually it isn't used in sentences ( especially in present time) in Slavic languages
     
  39. Merhaba Keyt, forum'a hos gelsin (sorry, that's probably wrong :) )

    My question would be, would you hear someone in Turkish just say "Ben oluyorum/olurum" without any other word after ben (like "ben ögrenci olacagim"-or something like that for "I will be a student). Also, would you translate "ben olurum/oluyorum as "I will be", or as "I will become/happen"?.

    I am just asking because I learned that Turkish doesn't have an equivalent for the simple "I am", ama ögreniyorum ve Türkçem çok kötü!

    Also, as I asked in my above post, could on construct a Turkish phrase that gives the "feeling" of "I am" using "var"? "Ben varim"?

    Sagol!
     
  40. Honour Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Türkçe, Türkiye
    first of all, although it is quasi off-topic, is "could on" a mixture of french and english ? :D

    As far as i remember we don't use "var" (there is) for the sense of i am.
     
  41. Binapesi

    Binapesi Member

    İstanbul
    Türkçe
    Hosbuldum :)
    No. I wouldn't hear .. but like i said I translated "i was, i am, i will be" just word by word .. but of course no such a grammar in turkish.
    Hmm .. Was I able to tell? sorry but my english is the english that i've been learning just in school ..
    And "I am" .. "Ben varim" .. I dont think actually that you could construct. We need words after "I am" to translate it into Turkish ..
     
  42. gusmoi New Member

    Venezuela (Spanish)
    In spanish!
    I was: Estaba/Era Examples: I was in caracas: Yo Estaba en caracas
    I was his wife: Yo era su Esposa:

    I'm: Yo Soy, Yo Estoy. I'm your husband: Soy Tu Marido, I'm in Usa: Yo Estaba En USA

    I'll Be: Yo estare, Yo sere: I'll be tomorrow there: Estare Mañana Hay, I'll your Husband: sere Tu marido
     
  43. cajzl Senior Member

    Prag
    Czech
    past - byl jsem (m.), byla jsem (f.), bylo jsem (n.)
    pres.- jsem
    fut.- budu

    byl, byla, bylo are the past participles, they distinguish gender and number (like all adjectives in the IE languages, Modern English is an exception)

    There were simple past tenses in Old Czech:

    aorist - bych
    imperfect - biech
     
  44. avok

    avok Banned

    I guess we dont have "I am, I was, I will be(?)" in Turkish :) (i.e. like in many other languages) But I guess I can translate those like:

    I am: (Ben) .....im/ım/um/üm/yim/yım/yum/yüm. ex. Arabayım : I am a car, Türküm: I am Turkish etc

    I was: (Ben) ......dim/dım/dum/düm/tim/tım/tum/tüm/ydim/ydım/ydum/ydüm/... idim. ex Arabaydım: I was a car, büyüktüm: I was big

    I will be: (Ben) .....olacağım

    Complicated innit?
     
  45. Abbassupreme

    Abbassupreme Senior Member

    California, U.S.
    United States, English, Persian
    In Tehrani Persian:
    (Man) budam= I was
    (Man) hastam= I am
    (Man) xwâham bud= I will be

    The "w" doesn't really alter the the pronunciation of the word; I'm just trying to transliterate from the Perso-Arabic script as accurately as possible. :D

    Also, the last phrase for the future tense is rarely used colloquially (though I use it all the time upon having learned of its existence. :D) The verb "shodan" (to become) is more commonly used.

    In other words, "I will be" can also be translated to "(Man) mish(av)am." The word "man" means "I" and doesn't necessarily have to be written, what with Persian being a null-subject language. The extra letters in parentheses are how the word would be literally written and pronounced.
     
  46. Nizo Senior Member

    Esperanto:

    mi estis, mi estas, mi estos
    --------
    And just a note to add something I didn't notice anyone else mention. Although I will be is certainly used every day in common speech and writing, the traditionally correct form here is I shall be. Here's the distinction:

    Normal use
    I shall / we shall : Tomorrow I shall go to the market.
    (thou wilt) / you will
    he will / they will

    Emphasis
    I will / we will : I'm telling you, I will go!
    (thou shalt) / you shall : Thou shalt not kill.
    he, she shall / they shall

    If you Google "shall and will," you can find several references.
     
  47. Consimmer Member

    New Jersey, USA
    Malaysia, English and Malay Language
    My attempt translating the phrase into Malay:

    I was= Sebelum ini saya (lit. Before now I)
    I am= Saya
    I will be = Depending on the context, this can have different forms. For example "I will be great!" can be "Saya akan jadi gagah!", but "I will be leaving soon" is "Sebentar lagi saya bertolak". The parts in bold indicate the "I will be...".
     
  48. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Lithuanian:
    buvau (I was)
    esu (I am)
    būsiu (I shall be)
    pronoun "aš" (I) is not necessary, but may be used.

    ..note for Japanese: similary pronoun (私[watashi]) is not necessary, moreover, in Japanese is rarely used: used only in situations, where necessary. A particle は(wa) is much rarely used in Japanese after 私: in special cases, where is needed to underline "as to me" in answer to special question. It seems(to me) to be true, that verb "to be" not used in Japanese at least in the same sense as in English (and some other languages).
     
  49. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    In fact, watashi-wa (私は) is very common.

    Since the original poster has never visited the forum probably right after the thread was created, there is no knowing what "to be" in his enquiry really means. Yet so far, some posts have been very clear about how Japanese would translate the sentence.

    Here is an introductory explanations on the problems in translating into Japanese.
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?p=674021#post674021

    And here is an ingenious translation.
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?p=890246#post890246
     
  50. aaspraak Member

    Oslo
    Norway Norwegian
    In Norwegian (bokmål) it should be:
    jeg var
    jeg er
    jeg vil være

    In Norwegian (nynorsk) it is:
    eg var
    eg er
    eg vil vera

    Sometimes it is better to use skal or kommer til å/kjem til å for vil.
     

Share This Page

Loading...