I was in her sitting room

< Previous | Next >

Mramateur

New Member
English - Nigeria
What happens when a possessed ending is added onto a word which already has one?

I was thinking of translating the sentence "I was in her sitting room".

Would it be "Onun oturma odasısındaydım"?

I haven't seen this adressed in my grammar book even though it seems pretty important.
 
  • misi2991

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    As far as I remeber from my school days, "onun odası" is a tamlama in which "onun" is referred to as tamlayan and "odası" as tamlanan. You can put a word between tamlayan and tamamlanan as is the case with "onun oturma odası", but that does not make any difference to the suffix added to tamlanan. I may be wrong. But we say "onun oturma odasındaydım", not "onun oturma odasısındaydım".
     

    Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    When adding a suffix to a noun that is in the tamlama format, the rule is to omit the tamlanan suffix before adding the new possessive suffix. Natives don't learn this rule at school, because we do it intuitively.
     

    Mramateur

    New Member
    English - Nigeria
    I've read the more recent posts and I think I get it now.
    "You did his homework" in Turkish would be "Onun ev ödevini yaptın", right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top