I was looked at by him.

< Previous | Next >

britneyM

Banned
Japan Japanese
Are the following sentences correct?

S1: I was looked at by him.
S2: I was waited for by him.
S3: I was agreed to by him.
 
  • verbivore

    Banned
    USA, English
    Your sentences are grammatically correct, but they sound like someone who is trying to learn English grammar :)

    In English, good writers try to avoid the passive construction which generally weakens the sentence and makes it sounds awkward.

    It is better to say He looks at me instead of I was looked at by him.
     

    britneyM

    Banned
    Japan Japanese
    Hello, verbivore

    Yes, I'm a terrible beginner. I'm going to learn A, B, C of English, so I think my sentences are always so strange and awkward.

    But your suggestion 'weakens' is a powerful blow and helped me a lot to understand the nuance of the sentences.

    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top