I was surprised that he stayed after the argument.

TunS

Senior Member
English - Ireland
Hallo,

Wie kann man dieser Satz auf Deutsch sagen?

I was surprised that he stayed after the argument.

Mein Versuch:

Ich habe überrascht, dass er Bedrüngung nach geblieben hat.

Danke für Dein Lesen. :)
 
Last edited:
  • Kurtchen

    Senior Member
    German - Norddeutschland
    couple pointers: to be surprised = überrascht sein, the argument = der Streit, die Auseinandersetzung, to stay = bleiben (intransitive) - which takes the auxilliary sein

    Hope this helps :)
     

    TunS

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    couple pointers: to be surprised = überrascht sein, the argument = der Streit, die Auseinandersetzung, to stay = bleiben (intransitive) - which takes the auxilliary sein

    Hope this helps :)
    Vielen dank Kurtchen! Ok, ich wurde noch einmal versuchen:

    Ich bin überrascht, dass er der Streit nach geblieben ist.

    :thumbsup::thumbsdown:?
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Oder:
    Ich war überrascht, dass er nach dem Streit geblieben ist.

    "Nach" is a preposition here and belongs to the noun. Prepositions usually are in front of the noun. There are very few exceptions to this rule.
     

    TunS

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    You're welcome, and yes:

    Du warst nah dran.
    Du hattest es fast/beinahe.

    ;)
    Thanks again Cpt.Eureka, Handy phrases to know.:)

    Oder:
    Ich war überrascht, dass er nach dem Streit geblieben ist.

    "Nach" is a preposition here and belongs to the noun. Prepositions usually are in front of the noun. There are very few exceptions to this rule.
    Thanks Hutschi, I'll keep that in mind. I don't know why I put it in front in the first place.:confused:

    Spinn ich oder hab ich dieselbe Frage gerade im Japanisch Forum gelesen?! ;)
    Ja, du hast recht, ich habe dieser Frage im Spanisch Forum auch gefragt!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top