'I was too busy pleasing to ever be pleased

Analgesia

Member
Chinese
Lyrics from' where you wanted to be 'by Darren hayes . And I guess it is not only a love song but also contains other things and compound meanings in it .

'I was too busy pleasing to ever be pleased I forgot how to breathe Or question anything Or ask why? Am I?'

I 'don't know the meaning in red , wonder if anyone could help me understand it ,thanks
 
  • Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    It means that he cared so much about making other people happy that he didn't care or worry about his own happiness.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    It could also mean that he was too busy worrying about others (or another) to experience pleasure himself. It could also mean that he was so intent on pleasing others that he was never satisfied with himself.

    Lyrics, like poems, often don't have a single meaning and songwriters often don't have a single idea (or indeed, sometimes even a clear idea) of what the lyric is intended to mean. You may find there is no single, right answer for what a lyric means unless you can speak with the lyricist himself.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top