I was wondering if you want/wanted to have brunch sometime.

JungKim

Senior Member
Korean
Context: The speaker is talking to a friend of theirs over the phone.

(1) I was wondering if you wanted to have brunch sometime.
(2) I was wondering if you want to have brunch sometime.

Is either okay?
 
  • JungKim

    Senior Member
    Korean
    In either case, I think that the past tense "was" does not refer to past time but to modal remoteness.

    Am I right?

    Are there similar cases where a non-modal, past-tense verb in the main clause can show modal remoteness?

    Could anyone think of some examples?
     

    JungKim

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Are there similar cases where a non-modal, past-tense verb in the main clause can show modal remoteness?

    That was my question.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top