I wasn't being insulting

< Previous | Next >

ortak

Senior Member
Turkish
Sorry, I wasn't being insulting. I simply offered/reassured/remarked that you seem to have put on rather a lot of weight recently.

Hi friends,
This is a sentence from my exercise book :) In this exercise, we need to choose one of those words (offered/reassured/remarked) which fix the sentence best. (Reported Speech subject) But I didnt understand the parts I underlined. :(

I wasn't being insulting -> I know to say as 'I wasn't being insulted', but here I confused if it is active or passive ? May be passive + continous

<<Second question deleted>>

Please,answer me. Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • ortak

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Sorry, I wasn't being insulting. I simply offered/reassured/remarked that you seem to have put on rather a lot of weight recently.

    Hello friends,

    I wonder I wasn't being insulting is active or passive ? I guess it is both continous and passive. Am I right? I didn't understand its meaning because of this.

    Thanks in advance.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    The verb "to be" is not transitive. Only transitive verbs can be passive.

    I was being is past continuous tense; "insulting" is a predicate adjective. You may compare it to:
    I was only being facetious when I said you should run for President.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top