I wasn't so dumb that...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by hack3rcon, Jan 13, 2018.

  1. hack3rcon Senior Member

    Russian
    Hello.
    I'm reading Mafiaboy book by Michael Calce and I want to know in below text what does "dumb" mean? Can it mean "Silent" ?
    "The RCMP had tracked me online for a couple of months after I learned I was a suspect in the attacks. I was reckless enough to still use many of the networks I had compromised, but I wasn't so dumb that I continued to do the exact same things."


    Thank you.
     
  2. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
  3. hack3rcon Senior Member

    Russian
    Ah, Thus "I was stupid enough to use that compromised network" ?
     
  4. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    The sentence says that he still used some of the compromised networks, but he wasn't stupid enough to "do the exact same things".
     
  5. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
  6. hack3rcon Senior Member

    Russian
    Am I OK?
     
  7. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    I was agreeing with Loob's #7.
     
  8. hack3rcon Senior Member

    Russian
    "he wasn't stupid enough to "do the exact same things" mean that "He was cautious and never do the exact things that the did before" ?
     
  9. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Yes. He used many of the same networks, but he did not do exactly the same things as before.
     
  10. hack3rcon Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you.
    Can "reckless" mean "inattentive" or "brave" ?
     
  11. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    It's in the WR Dictionary: reck•less /ˈrɛklɪs/ adj. completely unconcerned about the consequences or results of one's actions; rash; careless:
     
  12. hack3rcon Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...