I welcome you to come back again

Morecoffee

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello teachers.
Jim's having Tom over for dinner. Before Tom left, Jim says
I welcome you to come back again.
I wrote this sentence.

I feel the attempt is wrong but I don't where it went wrong.
Is the constructure welcome someone to do... incorrect? Or the choice of the tense 'I welcome' incorrect?
If so, can I say 'I'm welcoming you to come back again.'

Thank you so much
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It sounds a slightly unusual thing to say. It's Jim's house, so Tom won't come again unless he gets a specific invitation. This doesn't sound like an invitation for a specific time.

    I understand the sentiment you want to express, however.

    Informally: Let's do this again. ("this" means "dinner").
    Perhaps: I look forward to having you over again. (But I'm not sure if anyone would say this.)
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    We don't say "I welcome" you to do something in the future. It is possible to say "I welcome you to my home" if the welcome is happening right this moment. But usually we say "you are welcome" instead of "I welcome you". Stated that way, it can be used both in the present and the future:

    Come in, come in. You are very welcome here.
    Good night. You're welcome to come back any time.
    You're welcome to stop by, any time you're in town.

    Other phrases are often used, that imply "welcome" without using the word:

    I hope you'll visit us again soon.
    I look forward to seeing you again soon.
    Please feel free to visit us often.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top