I went to Great Britain to study English [parsing]

< Previous | Next >

WordOrder

Senior Member
Russian
Hi.

I could to know whether my parsing of the sentence is correct.

So,

I went to GB to study English.

I — the subject;
went — the predicate;
to GB — the adverbial of place;
to study English — the adverbial of purpose;

to study English is an infinitive clause where:

to study — the predicate of the infinitive clause;
English — the direct object of the infinitive clause.

Am I right?

Thanks.
 
  • Aethelstan

    New Member
    English - England
    Hi.

    I could to know whether my parsing of the sentence is correct.

    So,

    I went to GB to study English.

    I — the subject;
    went — the predicate;
    to GB — the adverbial of place;
    to study English — the adverbial of purpose;

    to study English is an infinitive clause where:

    to study — the predicate of the infinitive clause;
    English — the direct object of the infinitive clause.

    Am I right?

    Thanks.
    Not quite. "I" is the subject of the sentence, but "went" is the main verb, not the predicate, which is the entire sentence after the subject (i.e. what is predicated of it).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top