I went to Tenerife with Marco. I started to go out with him 3 weeks later or after.

claude23

Banned
FRANCE
Hi,


I went to Tenerife with Marco. I started to go out with him 3 weeks later or after. What's the difference between those two ?

Thank you,



Claude.
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    "3 weeks later" sounds better.

    With "after," I would say "3 weeks after that."

    No difference in meaning.
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    panjandrum said:
    I am a little puzzled by what "going out" means in this sentence.

    When you went to Tenerife with Marco, wasn't that "going out"?

    It makes sense to me where "to go out" = "dating", so you could go on holiday with someone as friends and then start going out together later (even if strictly speaking you used to "go out" of the house to the cinema, say, as friends you wouldn't be "going out" together :eek: )
     
    Top