I wiesz, co się udało?

zzjing

Member
Chinese - Mandarin
– My zaś przez pewien czas byliśmy jego zabawkami – dokończyłem. – Tak, to możliwe. I wiesz, co się udało? Stworzyć zupełnie nową hipotezę na temat Solaris, a to naprawdę nie byle co! I od razu masz wytłumaczenie niemożliwości nawiązania Kontaktu, braku odpowiedzi, pewnych – nazwijmy je tak – ekstrawagancji w postępowaniu z nami; psychika małego dziecka...​

For the part in the title, which one of the following translation is correct?

You know what we just managed to do?​

And do you know what you have just done?​
 
  • zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It depends whether there is a suggestion of difficulty or struggle in the context. If there is, 'manage' is fine. If not, I would go for 'succeed' or 'be able to'.
    'And do you know what you have just done?' doesn't imply any sort of success and 'udać się' does.
     

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    – My zaś przez pewien czas byliśmy jego zabawkami – dokończyłem. – Tak, to możliwe. I wiesz, co się udało? Stworzyć zupełnie nową hipotezę na temat Solaris, a to naprawdę nie byle co! I od razu masz wytłumaczenie niemożliwości nawiązania Kontaktu, braku odpowiedzi, pewnych – nazwijmy je tak – ekstrawagancji w postępowaniu z nami; psychika małego dziecka...​

    For the part in the title, which one of the following translation is correct?

    You know what we just managed to do?​

    And do you know what you have just done?​
    The context does not give a clue about whose achievement is being mentioned, so "we" may be incorrect. The sentence is subjectless "And, do you know what was achieved?" would be a resonable translation of it.
     

    zzjing

    Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    The context does not give a clue about whose achievement is being mentioned, so "we" may be incorrect. The sentence is subjectless "And, do you know what was achieved?" would be a resonable translation of it.
    I see. Thanks for the help.
     

    jasio

    Senior Member
    One thing more: Unless a context sets a different time frame, the fragment itself does not seem to refer to the most recent past, so neither using "just" nor the present perfect tense seem to be justified.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top