(I will be) covering

jones the jones

Senior Member
England, English
Bonjour, I have been struggling to translate the following sentence. My efforts are below - I know my vocabulary isn’t right, but I really don’t know how else to say it and I can’t find an alternative in the dictionary. (For the rest of the sentence, I am also unsure about the order of adjectives.) Please can anyone help? It is for a formal letter. Merci d’avance.

Principalement, j’écrirai sur/des les marchés de cocoa et café. Je tiendrai au courant de l’impact des fluctations du marché internationaux sur le politique et le marché domestique/intériurs ,et, également, l’effet réciproque de la production national d’une des plus grandes producteurs de cocoa et café sur les marchés de marchandise mondiaux.

I will be primarily covering the cocoa and coffee markets, keeping abreast of both the impact of international market fluctuations on the domestic economy and politics, and in turn the reciprocal effects of the output of one of the world’s largest cocoa and coffee producers on global and regional commodity markets.
 
  • xymox

    Senior Member
    English, French - Canada
    Here's my try:

    Je traiterai principalement des marchés de cacao et de café. Je tiendrai compte de l'impact des fluctuations du marché international sur l'économie et la politique intérieures et, alternativement, les effets réciproques de la production national d'un des plus grands producteurs de cacao et de café sur les marchés de produits locaux et mondiaux.
     

    klodaway

    Senior Member
    "Je couvrirai principalement les marchés du cacao et du café, en effectuant une veille sur l'impact des fluctuations des marchés internationaux sur l'économie et la politique intérieure, ainsi que sur les interactions entre les exportations d'un des plus grands producteur de cacao et de café et le marché régional et global des matières premières."

    cocoa = cacao
    commodity = matière première

    I did my best (yet it can be much improved I am sure) to keep it to a single phrase, but I must confess that it sounds really long in French...

    NB : the "in turn" construction throws me off a bit. I am not sure my suggestion matches exactly the English phrase on this specific point.

    klod-
     

    jones the jones

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Many many thanks!
    Ok, I have come up with this. You are right, Klod, the sentence is very wordy even in English. So, does the following sound more natural? I don't mind changing the specific words if the overall tone is still the same...

    Je couvrirai principalement les marchés du cacao et du café, en effectuant une veille sur l'impact des fluctuations des marchés internationaux sur l'économie et la politique intérieure. Alternativement, je tiendrai compte sur les interactions entre les exportations d'un des plus grands producteur de cacao et de café et le marché régional et global des matières premières.
     

    klodaway

    Senior Member
    Deux petites choses :

    Alternativement
    - Il m'est évidemment difficile de deviner votre pensée, mais je pense que votre utilisation de "alternativement" est incorrecte. Voulez-vous dire que vous effectuerez ces deux tâches en alternance (l'une, puis l'autre, puis l'une, etc.)? Ou que vous les effectuerez en même temps ?
    - A mon sens, c'est la seconde option qui doit être traduite. Au quel cas j'utiliserais "Par ailleurs, " en lieu et place de "Alternativement, "

    tiendrai compte
    - je pense que vous voulez dire "rendrais compte" (faire un "compte-rendu"), et non pas "tiendrais compte" (utilisé par exemple dans "je tiendrais compte de vos remarques et observations", "je tiendrais compte de l'âge des participants", "je tiendrais compte des goûts des convives", etc)
    - que ce soit "tenir compte" ou "rendre compte", la préposition qui accompagne est "de" --> "je rendrais compte des interactions..."

    klod-
     

    jones the jones

    Senior Member
    England, English
    gosh, this one is tricky! By 'in turn' I meant "en même temps," but also consequentially. As in, as a result of X (effectuant une veille sur l'impact des fluctuations des marchés internationaux sur l'économie et la politique intérieure), then I will also Y (les interactions entre les exportations ...etc).

    Originally I used "tenir au courant," but an earlier thread suggested "rendre compte." So now I am unsure!

    Here is my final effort (rather, a composition of your efforts! :)) Does it sound ok?

    Thank you both so much for your help!

    Je couvrirai principalement les marchés du cacao et du café, en effectuant une veille sur l'impact des fluctuations des marchés internationaux sur l'économie et la politique intérieure. Par ailleurs, je tiendrai au courant des interactions entre les exportations d'un des plus grands producteur de cacao et de café et le marché régional et global des matières premières.
     

    klodaway

    Senior Member
    Originally I used "tenir au courant," but an earlier thread suggested "rendre compte." So now I am unsure!
    "rendre compte" and "tenir au courant" have similar meanings, but the former is more formal, and the latter almost colloquial.

    Je couvrirai principalement les marchés du cacao et du café, en effectuant une veille sur l'impact des fluctuations des marchés internationaux sur l'économie et la politique intérieure. Par ailleurs, je rendrai compte des interactions entre les exportations d'un des plus grands producteur de cacao et de café et le marché régional et global des matières premières. :tick:
    klod-
     

    xymox

    Senior Member
    English, French - Canada
    Hi jones the jones,

    Yes indeed, it is a tricky sentence.

    Personally, I don't know what "effectuer une veille" means. I've never heard it before.

    And it should read "je rendrai compte de". I admit klodaway is right on this one. "se tenir au courant" is reflexive so you have to say "je vous tiendrai au courant" , however your entire sentence is impersonal so I'm keeping that in mind.

    Let's see if klodaway is still around if you wish.
     

    Green Clementine

    Member
    France, French
    I don't know what "effectuer une veille" means.
    "effectuer une veille" means gathering and analysing data to put it into useful marketing information, ie prices, competition, state of the market, etc... It is mostly used in terms of marketing I think, usually as the expreesion "effectuer une veille concurrentielle", meaning, to keep an eye on what competitors are doing.
     

    jones the jones

    Senior Member
    England, English
    My internet connection just broke for three hours - argh!!
    everyone - THANK YOU SO MUCH!!
    I will keep in mind the difference between "tenir au courant" vs "rendre compte."
    plus "effectuer une veille concurrentielle" - this is a very useful phrase for me to have learnt.
    Remerci!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top