I will be in Beijing three days later/in three days.

< Previous | Next >

jiamajia

Senior Member
Mandarin
I will be in Beijing three days later/in three days.

Some say 'in three days' is correct, while 'three days later' is incorrect.

What do you think? Thank you.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Yez

    New Member
    American English
    Both are correct, but the meanings are different. I would say "in three days" if I were planning to be there three days from now. I would only say "three days later" if I were describing an itinerary: I'll arrive in Tokyo on December 15, and I'll be in Beijing three days later.
     

    Fabulist

    Banned
    American English
    English doesn't allow the use of "later" with a specific amount of time from the present. That's why we have to use "from now" instead. "Later" can only be used in comparisons to points in time other than the present.

    I will arrive in Beijing three days from now, and will get to Ulan Bator three days later. ("Later" = after a point of time in the future.)

    I arrived in Beijing on July 30, 2011, and finally got to Shanghai a month later. ("Later" = after a point of time in the past)

    He had been to Beijing in 1984, but had not had a chance to visit Shanghai until several years later. ("Later" = after a point of time in the past, but using the past perfect instead of the simple past tense)

    "Later" can be used for an undefined amount of time after the present:

    I will see you later.

    I have to leave now, but I will call you later.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top