I will be there in two minutes....

  • gisele73

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Peru
    Is it correct to say "I won't be long"?, or should it be "I won't be late", or "I won't take long?".

    If "I won't be long" is correct, does it have the same meaning of the other two?...I'm a little confused.

    Thank you :)
     

    Chaska Ñawi

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    gisele73 said:
    Is it correct to say "I won't be long"?, or should it be "I won't be late", or "I won't take long?".

    If "I won't be long" is correct, does it have the same meaning of the other two?...I'm a little confused.

    Thank you :)
    Good morning, Gisela!

    I won't be long = I won't take long.

    "I won't be late" means I won't arrive after an agreed-upon time.
     

    gisele73

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Peru
    Chaska Ñawi said:
    Good morning, Gisela!

    I won't be long = I won't take long.

    "I won't be late" means I won't arrive after an agreed-upon time.
    Thank you Chaska Ñawi :)

    So now I know "I won't be long" means the same as "I won't take long".

    Gisele.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hi Gisele,

    Not quite.

    I won't be long. This means that I will be coming very soon, or that I will finish whatever I am doing very soon, and be available to whomever I'm speaking to.

    I won't take long. This may be said in advance of beginning to do something.

    example:

    A: Are you going to spend an hour on that project?
    B: No, I won't take long. It's a five minute project.

    In the example, there is not necessarily an implication that
    B has been summoned, and is saying that he will be coming soon.

    In other contexts, they may be completely synonymous.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top