I will do it while you <are sleeping> <sleep>

< Previous | Next >

ritter66

Senior Member
Czech
Hello all!

As far as I know these sentence are fine:

- Let's do it while I am working. :tick:

- I will do it while you are sleeping. :tick:


I think these may be too, but I would like you to check it for me, please:

- Let's do it while I work.:confused:

- I will do it while you sleep. :confused:

Would these be possible too? If so, what would be the difference compared to the first pair of sentences?

I think it is important to stress the fact that either the working or sleeping hasn't started yet. I am about to go to sleep or go to work.

I mention this (the fact that neither of the (future) events has started yet) since I know that if it was happening at the moment I'd have to use a progressive tense:

- You could cut the onions while the water is boiling. while the water boils :tick: (right now- the water is already boiling - not in the future)


Are my assumptions correct?


Thank you very much:)
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    [...]

    I think it is important to stress the fact that either the working or sleeping hasn't started yet. I am about to go to sleep or go to work.

    I mention this (the fact that neither of the (future) events has started yet) since I know that if it was happening at the moment I'd have to use a progressive tense:
    [...]
    I'm not sure where you're getting this rule from, but it isn't one we obey. All of the sentences you have proposed are fine, and there is little or no difference between using the different grammatical forms in those examples.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Also:

    - Let's do it while I am awork.:cross::thumbsdown::D

    - I will do it while you are asleep.:tick::thumbsup:

    Asleep is quite special that way.
     

    ritter66

    Senior Member
    Czech
    I'm not sure where you're getting this rule from, but it isn't one we obey. All of the sentences you have proposed are fine, and there is little or no difference between using the different grammatical forms in those examples.
    Even the striked sentence is correct?

    - You can now cut the onions while the water boils.

    ?? It does not seem right at all. The water is boiling right now !:eek:
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Even the striked sentence is correct?

    - You can now cut the onions while the water boils.

    ?? It does not seem right at all. The water is boiling right now !:eek:
    It's fine, but I would change the word order as follows:

    You can cut the onions now while the water boils.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top